breaking news
Healthy Food Factory Commissary Commercial Kitchen in Boca Raton, OUR KITCHENS ARE AVAILABLE 24/7/365 - Call (561) 394-7466 - Healthy Food Factory Commissary Commercial Kitchen in Boca Raton, OUR KITCHENS ARE AVAILABLE 24/7/365 - Call (561) 394-7466
Sign up for Newsletter
Email:
Florida_Panthers_Single_Game_Tickets_DIGITAL_8_2_18_CHILL_300x250.jpg
Century_21_Stuart_Goodwin.jpg
SFWW_236X150_WEB_AD_HAPPY_HERALD.jpg
Healthy_Food_Factory.jpg
South_Flo_Gutter_Services.jpg
Superios_Tint.png
DirectFreight.jpg
Open_house_Interior.jpg
A_H_Automotive.jpg
Dos_Amigos.jpg
Storm_Depot.jpg
Perfectly_Imperfect.jpg
Hemp_Factory.jpg
CBD_Docs.jpg
Bicycle_Spot.jpg
Allure_Massage.jpg
PG EXPRESS_1.jpg
Nomad_banner.jpg
Ace_Hardware.jpg
FinsFurs_Feathers.jpg
Ace_Hardware_rental.jpg
rss.jpg

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
. . . . . . .
Monday, November 5,2012

Ask Gabe

 
Q: I get a different answer each time I ask a member of my condominium board a question. How can I pin down the association to a particular answer?

-Joseph Gallant, Pompano Beach, Florida

A: Section 718.112 (2)(a)2, Florida Statutes, provides that when a unit owner files a written inquiry with the board of administration by certified mail, the board shall respond in writing to the unit owner within 30 days of receipt of the inquiry. The board’s response shall either give a substantive response to the inquirer, notify the inquirer that a legal opinion has been requested or notify the inquirer that advice has been requested from the Department of Business and Professional Regulation, Division of Florida Condominiums, Timeshares, and Mobile Homes. If the board requests advice from the division, the board shall, within 10 days of its receipt of the advice, provide a substantive written response to the inquirer. If a legal opinion is requested, the board shall, within 60 days after receipt of the inquiry, provide in writing a substantive response to the inquiry. The failure to provide a substantive response to the inquiry precludes the board from recovering attorneys’ fees and other costs in any subsequent litigation, administrative proceeding or arbitration arising out of the inquiry.

Q: Does the seller of a residential condominium resale have a set amount of time, as a matter of law, in which to provide “condominium docs” to the buyer?

A: No. However, the buyer has three days (excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays) from the time he or she receives the documents to rescind the contract, so it’s in the best interest of the seller to provide the documents as soon as possible.


 

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
 
 
Close
Close
Close